Monday, May 23, 2011

Dahi Vada / Thayir Vadai

I hate ulundu vadas as such but I love thayir/sambar vada very much… The vada filled with the flavor of curd/sambar with a melt-in-the-mouth texture is one of my favorites. I would say that my dad makes the perfect and best vadas, a compliment that my mom has always envied. Oh mom!! U r the best cook in the world… Except for the vadas dear… This is wat I would say often. Usually I used to call my mom for any recipe but this time, I contacted a different person… My DAD.

Mrs. A: Hi Mom!!! Wat r u doing???
Mom: Hi dear… Gonna get ready for my evening nap.
Mrs. A: Oh cool.. I called up to get a recipe.
Mom: Oh!!! Tell me dear… which one?
Mrs. A: Can you please pass on the phone to DAD? I wanna get the recipe of Thayir vada.
Mom: Grrrrrrrrr…… Call up your Dad’s number…

And then the phone went dead… Oh my… She hates when I compliment dad for food. So I called up my dad and got the recipe… But I needed ages of cajoling to cool down my mom.

~*What U Need*~

For the Vadas

Urad dhal – 1 cup
Onion – 1

Curry leaves – 1 sprig

Green chilli – 1

Ginger – a small piece

Salt – to taste

Oil for frying

For the Curd Seasoning

Finely Chopped Onions – 1 cup

Grated carrot – ½ cup

Chopped coriander leaves – ½ cup

Thick curd – 1 cup

Salt – to taste
Omapodi / Sev – 1 cup

For each serving
Pepper – a pinch
Chaat Masala – a pinch

How I made


Clean and Soak the urad dhal for 1 ½ hours
Grind to a smooth mixture sprinkling little amount of water from time to time.
Chop the onions, green chillies, and ginger finely.
Coarsely chop the curry leaves.
Mix all this with the urad dhal mixture and beat till fluffy.
Wet your hands with some water and shape the mixture into vadas.
Fry in hot oil till evenly browned.

Serve hot with coconut chutney / sambar!!!

Thayir Vadai
Beat the curd and salt into a smooth mixture adding some water. The curd should be in semi-liquid consistency.

Line the vadas in a large bowl. Pour the curd on top till the vadas are 3/4th immersed.
Sprinkle generously onions on top followed by grated carrot and coriander leaves.
Sprinkle omapodi aka sev on top. I generally dump sev on my vadais.

Allow the vadais to soak for atleast half an hour. This will make the vadai soft and filled with the flavor of the curd.

When serving, place the thayir vadais in individual plates, pour some curd over it, scoop out the veggies & omapodi and top the vadais. U can have this as a snack or for breakfast... I prefer the latter.

Sprinkle some more fresh and crispy omapodi again, some coriander leaves, a pinch of chat powder and pepper and serve.

Pssst... Like my post... Don't miss any recipes from us
Get the latest updates straight to your email! Subscribe NOW for free!


  1. Dahi vada looks absolutely good and tempting.. lovely presentation too.. thanks for sharing dear !!
    Indian Cuisine

  2. i love dahi vadas a lot...your pictures are tempting me a way u have to share the plate with me :) so good and truly inviting dear...

  3. Omg, seriously am drooling over those irresistible thayir vadas, makes me hungry..

  4. sorry dear...actually i posted comment on your space regarding awards..i don't know y it didn;t displayed on your space :(
    plz sorry sorry...
    i would like to share some awards with plz come n collect them...

  5. droolworthy and yummilicious recipe.

  6. dahi vada looks amazing..this is my fav..liked it a lot..

  7. Dahi vada looks awesome perfect

  8. One of my all time fav recipe. Your clicks made my mouth watering. Nice clicks with different angle wow.

  9. dahi vada looks so inviting and very tempting !! lovely clicks !!

  10. very nice and tempting snack. u made it very yummy

  11. Looks so yum n perfect ...very tempting

  12. Nice to see your Dad's version. Dahi vada looks fabulous

    Hamaree Rasoi

  13. slurpy, slurpy and delicious :) Love dahi vada dear !
    US Masala

  14. Slurp! It's a very cool snack! So droolworthy!

  15. If you hate plain vada make them and send it to me ;) Oh I wouldn't mind a bowl of sambar too :))

    LOVE uzhnnu vada or the ones's soaked in sambar.

  16. OMG, dahi vadai looks absolutely very tempting!!

  17. Nice looking dahi vada,loved the presentation with omapodi sprinkled.

  18. So many pictures to tempt us,wow,I never had this way topped with sev and all those things,love to try!

  19. Sounds like your dad has a winning recipe =)

  20. i feel like finishing off that whole plate........

  21. looks delicious and glad to follow u ....

  22. vimitha today i'm fasting.....
    after seeing ur recipe....i'm feeling very irresistible....ur recipe is tempting me.....

  23. oh yum love vada anytime with dahi super good!

  24. Ah.. this is the best snack ever.. actually , i like the thougth of having it for breakfast.. I would have this all day.. So tempting pictures.. Just drooling..

    I know mommy's are a little jealous when we appreciate dad's cooking

  25. Wow, looks fantastic! I'm drooling, love dahi vada! Nice presentation!!!

  26. My My what a soothing n refreshing dahi vadas:-)Ur clicks really make me drool here..


Thanks for dropping by and leaving your precious comments... Your comments are my best critics... Do visit often...

Blogging tips